Martin H. Belsky


University of Akron C. Blake MCDowell Law Center


<- Return to Search Results

N/A = Not Available or Not Applicable

Name: Martin H. Belsky
Total Years as a dean: 19.18
Email: belsky@uakron.edu
Biography Link: http://www.uakron.edu/law/faculty/profile.dot?identity=687742
Profile/Resume Link: http://www.uakron.edu/dotAsset/655453
University Title: Dean and Randolph Baxter Professor
On faculty prior to becoming dean: No
"Languages" other than english: N/A
Dean has tenure:Yes

Current Deanship


N/A

Past Deanship


University of Akron C. Blake MCDowell Law Center | 2007-07-01 to 2012-06-30 | Duration: 5.00 years
Subjects Taught: Professional Responsibility

University of Tulsa College of Law | 1995-06-01 to 2004-07-31 | Duration: 9.17 years
Subjects Taught: Criminal Law; Constiutional Law; Law and Theology

Albany Law School | 1986-07-01 to 1991-06-30 | Duration: 5.00 years | Definite Term of 5, ending 1991-06-30
Subjects Taught: constitutional law, elder-law, legal ethics, international law, environmental law , land-use law and ocean and coastal law and policy



Law Degrees


J.D., Cum Laude; Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Transnational Law; Columbia University International Fellow, Columbia University School of Law , 1968



Non-Law Degrees


A.B., Cum laude; Outstanding Senior; Distinguished Scholar in Political Science; General Arts [Sword], History and Political Science Honor Societies, Temple University, 1965

Fellowship , Hague Academy of International Law , 1968

Institute of Criminology , Diploma, Cambridge University, 1969



Professorships





Practice


Blank, Rome, Klaus and Comisky , Philadelphia, PA, 1975, Civil and criminal litigation in state and federal courts


Philadelphia District Attorney's Office, Philadelphia, PA, 6, Assistant and then Chief Prosecutor



Military Service


N/A

Federal Service


National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, US Dept of Commerce, Assistant Administrator (Planning & Policy), 1980-1982

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, US Dept of Commerce, Deputy General Counsel , 1979

United States House of Representatives, Judiciary Committee, Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, and International Law, 1975-1978

U.S. House of Representatives, Chief Couunsel - Select Committee on Outer Continetnal Shelf, 1975 to 1978



State Service


District Attorney's Office Phila. Pa, Assistant and then Chief Prosecutor, 1969-1974



Federal Judgeships


N/A

State Judgeships


N/A




| Home |